ABC has revalued its property for the first time this year. It is proposing a policy whereby depreciation based on the original historic cost is charged as an expense to profit or loss and the depreciation based on the revalued amount is charged directly to revaluation surplus, this policy is known as split depreciation.Under IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment is this policy of split depreciation permitted?
参考答案(由小熊题库网聘请的专业题库老师提供的解答)
请点击↑↑↑ 查看官方参考答案 按钮
习题解析
请点击 查看官方参考答案 按钮
您可能感兴趣的题目
1 .Acor is planning to acquire a new machine, which would cost USD 1,750,000. The acquisition will be financed through a finance lease agreement, which has an implicit interest rate of 13% per annum. The lease is for four years and Acor is required to make four annual payments of USD 520,000, with the first payment due on commencement of the lease agreement.There is uncertainty regarding title of the asset at the end of the lease period.Acor’s usual policy is to depreciate similar machinery over five years on the straight line basis.What is the correct total charge to profit or loss for the first year of the lease?
A USD 509,900 B USD 577,500 C USD 597,400 D USD 665,000
2 .Z entered into a finance lease agreement on 1 November 20X2. The lease was for five years, the fair value of the asset acquired was USD 45,000 and the interest rate implicit in the lease was 7%. The annual payment was USD 10,975 in arrears.What is the total amount owing under the lease at 31 October 20X4?
A USD 27,212 B USD 28,802 C USD 29,350 D USD 40,108
3 .On 1 January 20X1 a company purchased some plant. The invoice showed: Modifications to the factory building costing USD 2,200 were necessary to enable the plant to be installed.What amount should be capitalised for the plant in the company’s records in accordance with IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment?
A USD 48,000 B USD 48,400 C USD 50,600 D USD 51,400
4 .At 31 December 2014 Cutie owned a building that had cost USD 800,000 on 1 January 2005. It was being depreciated at 2% per year.On 31 December 2014 a revaluation to USD 1,000,000 was recognised. At this date the building had a remaining useful life of 40 years.Which of the following pairs of figures correctly reflects the effects of the revaluation?
A Depreciation charge for year ending 31 December 2015:USD 25,000;Revaluation surplus as at 31 December 2014:USD 200,000 B Depreciation charge for year ending 31 December 2015:USD 25,000;Revaluation surplus as at 31 December 2014:USD 360,000 C Depreciation charge for year ending 31 Decem...
5 .Which of the following statements are correct?(1) All non-current assets must be depreciated.(2) If goodwill is revalued, the revaluation surplus appears in the statement of changes in equity.(3) If a tangible non-current asset is revalued, all tangible assets of the same class should be revalued.(4) In a company’s published statement of financial position, tangible assets and intangible assets must be shown separately.
A 1 and 2 only B 1 and 4 only C 2 and 3 only D 3 and 4 only
7 .Thames depreciates non-current assets at 20% per annum on a reducing balance basis. All non-current assets were purchased on 1 April 20X3. The carrying amount on 31 March 20X6 is USD 20,000.What is the accumulated depreciation (to the nearest USD 000) as at that date?
A USD 15,000 B USD 19,000 C USD 30,000 D USD 39,000
8 .The following information relates to the disposal of two machines by Halwell: Machine 1 Machine 2Cost USD 120,000 USD 100,000Selling price USD 90,000 USD 40,000Profit/(loss) on sale USD 30,000 USD (20,000)What was the total accumulated depreciation on both machines sold?
A USD 80,000 B USD 100,000 C USD 120,000 D USD 140,000
9 .Lydd purchased production machinery costing USD 100,000, having an estimated useful life of twenty years and a residual value of USD 2,000. After being in use for six years the remaining useful life of the machinery is revised and estimated to be twenty-five years, with an unchanged residual value.What is the annual depreciation charge on the machinery in year 7?
A USD 3,226 B USD 3,161 C USD 2,824 D USD 2,744
10 .Upton makes up its financial statements to 31 December each year. On 1 January 20X0 it bought a machine with a useful life of 10 years for USD 200,000 and started to depreciate it at 15% per annum on the reducing balance basis. On 31 December 20X3 the accumulated depreciation was USD 95,600 and the carrying amount USD 104,400. During 20X4 the company changed the basis of depreciation to straight line.What is the correct accounting treatment to be adopted in the financial statements of Upton for the year ended 31 December 20X4?
A Depreciation charge (USD 10,440);Prior period adjustment;Nil B Depreciation charge (USD 17,400);Prior period adjustment;Nil C Depreciation charge (USD 17,400);Prior period adjustment;USD 15,600 D Depreciation charge (USD 20,000);Extraordinary item;USD 15,600
