[单选题] 提问人:匿名网友 提问时间:2021-08-24

Upton makes up its financial statements to 31 December each year. On 1 January 20X0 it bought a machine with a useful life of 10 years for USD 200,000 and started to depreciate it at 15% per annum on the reducing balance basis. On 31 December 20X3 the accumulated depreciation was USD 95,600 and the carrying amount USD 104,400. During 20X4 the company changed the basis of depreciation to straight line.What is the correct accounting treatment to be adopted in the financial statements of Upton for the year ended 31 December 20X4?


A .Depreciation charge (USD 10,440);Prior period adjustment;Nil
B .Depreciation charge (USD 17,400);Prior period adjustment;Nil
C .Depreciation charge (USD 17,400);Prior period adjustment;USD 15,600
D .Depreciation charge (USD 20,000);Extraordinary item;USD 15,600

提问人:匿名网友 提问时间:2021-08-24

参考答案(由小熊题库网聘请的专业题库老师提供的解答)

请点击↑↑↑ 查看官方参考答案 按钮

习题解析

请点击 查看官方参考答案 按钮

您可能感兴趣的题目


1 .Which of the following statements are correct?(1) All non-current assets must be depreciated.(2) If goodwill is revalued, the revaluation surplus appears in the statement of changes in equity.(3) If a tangible non-current asset is revalued, all tangible assets of the same class should be revalued.(4) In a company’s published statement of financial position, tangible assets and intangible assets must be shown separately.

A 1 and 2 only B 1 and 4 only C 2 and 3 only D 3 and 4 only

题型: 单选题 提问时间: 2021-08-24

2 .ABC has revalued its property for the first time this year. It is proposing a policy whereby depreciation based on the original historic cost is charged as an expense to profit or loss and the depreciation based on the revalued amount is charged directly to revaluation surplus, this policy is known as split depreciation.Under IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment is this policy of split depreciation permitted?

A Yes, it is required B Yes, it is allowed but not required C Yes, it is allowed only in prescribed circumstances D No it is not allowed

题型: 单选题 提问时间: 2021-08-24

3 .Thames depreciates non-current assets at 20% per annum on a reducing balance basis. All non-current assets were purchased on 1 April 20X3. The carrying amount on 31 March 20X6 is USD 20,000.What is the accumulated depreciation (to the nearest USD 000) as at that date?

A USD 15,000 B USD 19,000 C USD 30,000 D USD 39,000

题型: 单选题 提问时间: 2021-08-24

4 .The following information relates to the disposal of two machines by Halwell: Machine 1 Machine 2Cost USD 120,000 USD 100,000Selling price USD 90,000 USD 40,000Profit/(loss) on sale USD 30,000 USD (20,000)What was the total accumulated depreciation on both machines sold?

A USD 80,000 B USD 100,000 C USD 120,000 D USD 140,000

题型: 单选题 提问时间: 2021-08-24

5 .Lydd purchased production machinery costing USD 100,000, having an estimated useful life of twenty years and a residual value of USD 2,000. After being in use for six years the remaining useful life of the machinery is revised and estimated to be twenty-five years, with an unchanged residual value.What is the annual depreciation charge on the machinery in year 7?

A USD 3,226 B USD 3,161 C USD 2,824 D USD 2,744

题型: 单选题 提问时间: 2021-08-24

7 .Which ONE of the following items would CM recognise as subsequent expenditure on a non-current asset and capitalise it as required by IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment?

A When CM purchased a furnace five years ago, the furnace lining was separately identified in the accounting records. The furnace now requires relining at a cost of USD 200,000. Once relined the furnace will be usable for a further five years B CM’s office building has been badly damaged by a fire...

题型: 单选题 提问时间: 2021-08-24

8 .TY is the main contractor employing sub-contractors to assist it when required.TY has recently completed a contract replacing a roof on the local school. Despite this, the roof has been leaking and some sections are now unsafe. The school is suing TY for USD20,000 to repair the roof.TY used a sub-contractor to install the roof and regards the sub-contractor’s work as faulty.TY has raised a court action against the sub-contractor claiming the cost of the school’s action plus legal fees, a total of USD22,000.TY has been informed by legal advisers that it will probably lose the case brought against it by the school and will probably win the case against the sub-contractor.How should these items be treated in TY’s financial statements?

A A provision should be made for the USD20,000 liability and the case against the subcontractor ignored B A provision should be made for the USD20,000 liability and the probable receipt of cash from the case against the sub-contractor disclosed as a note C No provisions should be made but the USD20,...

题型: 单选题 提问时间: 2021-08-24

9 .MN obtained a government licence to operate a mine from 1 April 20X1. The licence requires that at the end of the mine’s useful life, all buildings must be removed from the site and the site landscaped. MN estimates that the cost of this decommissioning work will be USD1,000,000 in 10 years’ time using a discount factor of 8%, a 10 year discount factor at 8% is 0.463.According to IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets how much should MN include in provisions in its statement of financial position as at 31 March 20X2?

A USD100,000 B USD463,000 C USD500,000 D USD1,000,000

题型: 单选题 提问时间: 2021-08-24

10 .Which of the following statements about provisions, contingencies and events after the reporting period is correct?

A A company expecting future operating losses should make provision for those losses as soon as it becomes probable that they will be incurred B Details of all adjusting events after the reporting period must be disclosed by note in a company’s financial statements C A contingent asset must be rec...

题型: 单选题 提问时间: 2021-08-24

 
如有问题 请联系客服
  • 客服微信