DX depreciates all property, plant and equipment over five years using the straight line method and no residual value. All assets were less than five years old at 1 October 20X1. No assets were purchased or sold during the year ended 30 September 20X2.The local tax regime allows tax depreciation of 50% on additions to property, plant and equipment in the accounting period in which they are purchased. In subsequent accounting periods tax depreciation of 25% per year of the tax written down value is allowed. Income tax on profits is at a rate of 25%.What should be the amount for deferred tax in DX’s statement of financial position as at 30 September 20X2 in accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes?
参考答案(由小熊题库网聘请的专业题库老师提供的解答)
请点击↑↑↑ 查看官方参考答案 按钮
习题解析
请点击 查看官方参考答案 按钮
您可能感兴趣的题目
1 .IAS 10 Events After the Reporting Period distinguishes between adjusting and non-adjustingevents.Which ONE of the following gives rise to an adjusting event?
A A dispute with workers caused all production to cease six weeks after the year end B A month after the year end the directors decided to cease production of one of three product lines and to close the production facility C One month after the year end a court awarded damages of USD50,000 to one of...
2 .The draft financial statements of a limited liability company are under consideration. The accounting treatment of the following material events after the reporting period needs to be determined:(1) The bankruptcy of a major customer, with a substantial debt outstanding at the end of the reporting period.(2) A fire destroying some of the company’s inventory (the company’s going concern status is not affected).(3) An issue of shares to finance expansion.(4) Sale for less than cost of some inventory held at the end of the reporting period.According to IAS 10 Events After the Reporting Period, which of the above events require an adjustment to the figures in the draft financial statements?
A 1 and 4 only B 1, 2 and 3 only C 2 and 3 only D 2 and 4 only
3 .Which of the following events between the end of the reporting period and the date the financial statements are authorised for issue must be adjusted in the financial statements?(1) Declaration of equity dividends.(2) Decline in market value of investments.(3) The announcement of changes in tax rates.(4) The announcement of a major restructuring.
A 1 and 2 only B 2 and 4 only C 3 and 4 only D None of them
4 .Which of the following events occurring after the year end is classified as a nonadjusting event in accordance with IAS 10 Events After the Reporting Period?
A A property valuation which provides evidence of a permanent diminution in value B The renegotiation of amounts owing by credit customers C The determination of the amount of bonus payments to be made to employees D Government announcing a change in tax rates
5 .The financial statements of an entity for the year ended 31 March 20X4 were approved by the directors on 31 August 20X4.Which of the following would be classified as an adjusting event in accordance with IAS 10 Events after the Reporting Period/
A A reorganisation of the entity proposed by a director on 31 January 20X4 was agreed by the Board on 10 July 20X4 B A strike by the workforce which started on 1 May 20X4 stopped all production for 10 weeks before working terms and conditions were settled C An insurance claim for damage caused by a ...
7 .DF purchased its only item of plant on 1 October 20X1 for USD200,000. DF charges depreciation on a straight line basis over five years.Tax depreciation is allowed as follows:?50% of additions to property, plant and equipment in the accounting period in which they are recorded;? 25% per year of the written down value in subsequent accounting periods except that in which the asset is disposed of;Income tax on profits is at a rate of 25%.What would be the amount for deferred tax in DM’s statement of financial position as at 30 September 20X3, in accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes?
A USD3,750 B USD11,250 C USD18,750 D USD45,000
8 .The following information relating to taxation appears in the records of Stapley.Balance on income tax account on 1 January 20X2: USD187,500Income tax paid in 20X2 in full settlement for the year ended 31 December 20X1:USD 194,300Estimated income tax for the year ended 31 December 20X2:USD137,600What will the corporation tax liability be in Stapley’s statement of financial position on 31 December 20X2?
A USD194,300 B USD144,400 C USD137,600 D USD130,800
9 .DZ recognised a tax liability of USD290,000 in its financial statements for the year ended 30 September 20X5. This was subsequently agreed with and paid to the tax authorities as USD280,000 on 1 March 20X6. The directors of DZ estimate that the tax due on the profits for the year to 30 September 20X6 will be USD320,000. DZ has no deferred tax liability.What is DZ’s profit or loss tax charge for the year ended 30 September 20X6?
A USD310,000 B USD320,000 C USD330,000 D USD600,000
10 .At 30 April 20X3 the non-current assets of Shades have a carrying amount of USD365,700 and a tax written down value of USD220,000. The balance brought forward on the deferred tax account at 1 May 20X2 was USD33,000. The tax rate is 25%.What is the balance on the deferred tax account at 30 April 20X3?
A USD33,000 B USD36,425 C USD55,000 D USD91,425
